Election Summary Report
Gogebic County, MI
2016 General Election
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races

11/08/16
21:56:46

Registered Voters 13953 - Cards Cast 7485 53.64%Num. Report Precinct 11 - Num. Reporting 11 100.00%

Straight Party
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 3041

REPUBLICAN REP 1404 46.17%
DEMOCRATIC DEM 1487 48.90%
LIBERTARIAN LIB 33 1.09%
US TAXPAYERS TAX 15 0.49%
GREEN GRN 37 1.22%
NATURAL LAW NAT 7 0.23%
WORKING CLASS WCP 58 1.91%

President / Vice-Pres
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 7384

Trump-Pence REP 4019 54.43%
Clinton-Kaine DEM 2925 39.61%
Johnson-Weld LIB 213 2.88%
Castle-Bradley TAX 30 0.41%
Stein-Baraka GRN 118 1.60%
Soltysik-Walker NAT 8 0.11%
Write-in Votes 71 0.96%

D1 Congress
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 7174

Jack Bergman REP 3444 48.01%
Lon Johnson DEM 3388 47.23%
Diane Bostow LIB 224 3.12%
Ellis Boal GRN 109 1.52%
Write-in Votes 9 0.13%

D110 Representative
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 7099

Gregory Markkanen REP 2756 38.82%
Scott Dianda DEM 4301 60.59%
Write-in Votes 42 0.59%

State Board Education
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 12266

Tom McMillin REP 2803 22.85%
Nikki Snyder REP 2831 23.08%
Ish Ahmed DEM 2249 18.34%
John Austin DEM 2701 22.02%
Scotty Boman LIB 303 2.47%
Bill Hall LIB 179 1.46%
Karen Adams TAX 269 2.19%
Douglas Levesque TAX 111 0.90%
Derek M. Grigsby GRN 131 1.07%
Sherry A. Wells GRN 229 1.87%
Mary Anne Hering WCP 438 3.57%
Write-in Votes 22 0.18%

Regent U of Michigan
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 11845

Carl Meyers REP 2759 23.29%
Ron Weiser REP 2672 22.56%
Laurence B. Deitch DEM 2579 21.77%
Denise Ilitch DEM 2716 22.93%
James Lewis Hudler LIB 175 1.48%
John Jascob LIB 225 1.90%
Audra Driscoll TAX 212 1.79%
Richard A. Hewer TAX 144 1.22%
Latham Redding GRN 190 1.60%
B Abraham-Guzman NAT 151 1.27%
Write-in Votes 22 0.19%

Trustee Michigan State
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 11726

William Deary REP 2662 22.70%
Dan Kelly REP 2765 23.58%
Dianne Byrum DEM 2748 23.44%
Diann Woodard DEM 2670 22.77%
Justin Burns LIB 249 2.12%
Gregory Scott Stempf LIB 141 1.20%
Angela Grandy TAX 247 2.11%
Will Tyler White GRN 219 1.87%
Write-in Votes 25 0.21%

Governor Wayne State
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 11532

Michael J. Busuito REP 2655 23.02%
Kimberly Shmina REP 2633 22.83%
Yvette M. Anderson DEM 2602 22.56%
Mark Gaffney DEM 2610 22.63%
Bhagwan Dashairya LIB 121 1.05%
Al Seder LIB 164 1.42%
Robert Gale TAX 152 1.32%
Marc J. Sosnowski TAX 132 1.14%
Margaret Guttshall GRN 182 1.58%
Fran Shor GRN 149 1.29%
Wendy Goossen NAT 106 0.92%
Write-in Votes 26 0.23%

Prosecuting Attorney
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 5812

Nicholas J. Jacobs DEM 5732 98.62%
Write-in Votes 80 1.38%

County Sheriff
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 6017

Pete Matonich DEM 5938 98.69%
Write-in Votes 79 1.31%

County Clerk-Reg Deeds
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 5827

Gerry R. Pelissero DEM 5767 98.97%
Write-in Votes 60 1.03%

County Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 5745

Sue Pertile DEM 5669 98.68%
Write-in Votes 76 1.32%

Drain Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 5119

James Loeper REP 5022 98.11%
Write-in Votes 97 1.89%

Mine Inspector
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 319

Write-in Votes 319 100.00%

D1 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1295/2168 59.7 %
Total Votes 977

Dan Siirila DEM 972 99.49%
Write-in Votes 5 0.51%

D2 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1036/2019 51.3 %
Total Votes 774

Tom Laabs DEM 762 98.45%
Write-in Votes 12 1.55%

D3 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 927/2057 45.1 %
Total Votes 719

James D. Oliver DEM 706 98.19%
Write-in Votes 13 1.81%

D4 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Times Counted 1045/1917 54.5 %
Total Votes 765

Jeffrey R. Wasley DEM 753 98.43%
Write-in Votes 12 1.57%

D5 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 1103/2035 54.2 %
Total Votes 822

Joe Bonovetz DEM 807 98.18%
Write-in Votes 15 1.82%

D6 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 994/1689 58.9 %
Total Votes 785

Bob Orlich DEM 771 98.22%
Write-in Votes 14 1.78%

D7 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 1085/2068 52.5 %
Total Votes 658

George R. Peterson DEM 649 98.63%
Write-in Votes 9 1.37%

Bessemer Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 634/1121 56.6 %
Total Votes 489

Jeffery C. Randall DEM 478 97.75%
Write-in Votes 11 2.25%

Bessemer Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 634/1121 56.6 %
Total Votes 487

Debbie Janczak DEM 478 98.15%
Write-in Votes 9 1.85%

Bessemer Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 634/1121 56.6 %
Total Votes 478

Jerry Grenfell DEM 472 98.74%
Write-in Votes 6 1.26%

Bessemer Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 634/1121 56.6 %
Total Votes 792

Beverly A. Ikola REP 398 50.25%
Hope C. Tarnaski DEM 389 49.12%
Write-in Votes 5 0.63%

Erwin Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 190/310 61.3 %
Total Votes 147

Larry A. Grimsby DEM 128 87.07%
Write-in Votes 19 12.93%

Erwin Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 190/310 61.3 %
Total Votes 155

Vicky Finco DEM 151 97.42%
Write-in Votes 4 2.58%

Erwin Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 190/310 61.3 %
Total Votes 114

Renee Hill DEM 108 94.74%
Write-in Votes 6 5.26%

Erwin Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 190/310 61.3 %
Total Votes 312

James H. Anderson REP 109 34.94%
Ray R. Brown REP 102 32.69%
William V. Hellen DEM 101 32.37%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

Ironwood Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1295/2168 59.7 %
Total Votes 985

Steven Boyd DEM 965 97.97%
Write-in Votes 20 2.03%

Ironwood Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1295/2168 59.7 %
Total Votes 950

Mary Segalin DEM 936 98.53%
Write-in Votes 14 1.47%

Ironwood Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1295/2168 59.7 %
Total Votes 1056

Maria L. Graser DEM 695 65.81%
Write-in Votes 361 34.19%

Ironwood Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1295/2168 59.7 %
Total Votes 3678

Bev Michaels REP 729 19.82%
Bernard Brunello DEM 717 19.49%
Rudy Grbavcich DEM 691 18.79%
Kevin P. Lyons DEM 758 20.61%
Marlene Saari-Mielos DEM 776 21.10%
Write-in Votes 7 0.19%

Marenisco Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 354/562 63.0 %
Total Votes 237

Richard A. Bouvette DEM 232 97.89%
Write-in Votes 5 2.11%

Marenisco Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 354/562 63.0 %
Total Votes 248

Donna Kenney DEM 247 99.60%
Write-in Votes 1 0.40%

Marenisco Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 354/562 63.0 %
Total Votes 243

Diane M. Dean DEM 240 98.77%
Write-in Votes 3 1.23%

Marenisco Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 354/562 63.0 %
Total Votes 452

Kelly Dunbar DEM 241 53.32%
David E. Hagen DEM 210 46.46%
Write-in Votes 1 0.22%

Wakefield Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 176/266 66.2 %
Total Votes 153

John Cox DEM 150 98.04%
Write-in Votes 3 1.96%

Wakefield Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 176/266 66.2 %
Total Votes 157

Mandy Lake DEM 155 98.73%
Write-in Votes 2 1.27%

Wakefield Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 176/266 66.2 %
Total Votes 152

Joan Dalman DEM 151 99.34%
Write-in Votes 1 0.66%

Wakefield Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 176/266 66.2 %
Total Votes 265

Jerry Niemi DEM 142 53.58%
James Spencer DEM 121 45.66%
Write-in Votes 2 0.75%

Watersmeet Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 731/1506 48.5 %
Total Votes 489

Mike Rogers DEM 481 98.36%
Write-in Votes 8 1.64%

Watersmeet Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 731/1506 48.5 %
Total Votes 491

Sandra J. Mansfield DEM 488 99.39%
Write-in Votes 3 0.61%

Watersmeet Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 731/1506 48.5 %
Total Votes 484

Paul D. Kemppainen DEM 481 99.38%
Write-in Votes 3 0.62%

Watersmeet Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 731/1506 48.5 %
Total Votes 1111

Bill Neumann REP 428 38.52%
Julie Mathiesen DEM 333 29.97%
Alan Piel DEM 347 31.23%
Write-in Votes 3 0.27%

FT Supreme Court
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 4863

Doug Dern 541 11.12%
Frank Szymanski 1127 23.17%
David Viviano 3153 64.84%
Write-in Votes 42 0.86%

PT Supreme Court
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 4878

Joan Larsen 2847 58.36%
Kerry L. Morgan 780 15.99%
Deborah Thomas 1212 24.85%
Write-in Votes 39 0.80%

D4 Appeals Court
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 4295

Michael F. Gadola 4239 98.70%
Write-in Votes 56 1.30%

D32 Circuit Court PT
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 6349

Mark E. McDonald 2187 34.45%
Michael K. Pope 4128 65.02%
Write-in Votes 34 0.54%

CC Gogebic FT
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 11638

Susan C. Beals 4248 36.50%
Bob Burchell 3998 34.35%
Tim Kolesar 3324 28.56%
Write-in Votes 68 0.58%

CC Gogebic PT
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 5046

Susan C. Murphy 5015 99.39%
Write-in Votes 31 0.61%

ISD Gogebic Ontonagon
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 10459

James S. Fyfe 3129 29.92%
Edwin E. Martinson 4024 38.47%
Clarence W. Minkin 3252 31.09%
Write-in Votes 54 0.52%

SD Bessemer
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 1576/2888 54.6 %
Total Votes 3910

Sheri Graham 752 19.23%
Bill McDonald 512 13.09%
Kevin W. Nyquist 854 21.84%
James Partanen 1041 26.62%
Eric Stanislawski 738 18.87%
Write-in Votes 13 0.33%

SD Ironwood
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 3816/7284 52.4 %
Total Votes 7617

Marilyn Carey 1971 25.88%
John D. Lorenson 1675 21.99%
Amanda Sprague 2135 28.03%
Steve Thomas 1821 23.91%
Write-in Votes 15 0.20%

SD Wakefield Marenisco
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Times Counted 1362/2275 59.9 %
Total Votes 2215

Margaret Lynott 740 33.41%
Daniel Obradovich 726 32.78%
Michelle Sorensen 744 33.59%
Write-in Votes 5 0.23%

SD Watersmeet
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 731/1506 48.5 %
Total Votes 1091

Nicklas Christ 340 31.16%
Bruce R. Caudill 401 36.76%
Tara Pallin 329 30.16%
Write-in Votes 21 1.92%

County Prop
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Times Counted 7485/13953 53.6 %
Total Votes 6280

YES 4714 75.06%
NO 1566 24.94%